If a judge makes you delete your facebook is that a violation of your civil rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a judge makes you delete your facebook is that a violation of your civil rights?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Uncategorized, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One does not have a Constitutional Right to have a facebook account in this country. Also, not all speech in this country is protected. Meaning, if one defames another person in written or oral form, he or she can be sued.

Given your broad question, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices Constitutional law to further assist you on your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption