Where can I research multiple mortgage foreclosure auctions on the same property?

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 2, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I research multiple mortgage foreclosure auctions on the same property?

My wife and I bought a foreclosed property in FL in June 2008 at a courthouse auction. Apparantly there was a second mortgage on the property and that is what we unknowingly bid on and won. One year later we find out that the 1st mortgage, which we knew nothing about, was auctioned off and now we are being forced from the property. We were advised to stop making mortgage payments and that the title insurance company would be held responsible. There has to be a law out there to protect “the unknowing” in these matters. It seems to me that all I won was somebody else’s debt.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

You should have done your due diligence.  If you had looked closely, the auction ad or docs would have told you what you were bidding on.  Further, you should have also conducted a title search or deed search prior to purchase or auction.

Why do I say the above? Because depending on how titles are recorded in your state and how the ad was, you may be precluded from recovering from anyone. 

In terms of someone telling you to stop making payments, that is pure absurdity.  Why would you knowingly breach the contract to then wind up impacting your credit>?

You are in second position, so of course you could be forced from the property.

You can try the following:

1. Florida Office of Financial Regulation: http://www.flofr.com/


2. Florida Attorney General's Office: http://myfloridalegal.com/


3. Federal Trade Commission: http://www.ftc.gov/

4. www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption