Is it legal for a supervisor to change a time card hours/days without permission from the employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a supervisor to change a time card hours/days without permission from the employee?

The supervisor has been changing hours/days worked. We write out our time cards and he has been putting in to the computer but not putting in correct information. The city administrator is aware and girls in the office question why his is re-doing time cards when they enter them into computer. It also happened before.

Asked on August 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal for a supervisor to change a timecard without an employee's consent. To do otherwise is a violation of labor law. At this point, you can either file a wage claim with your state's department of labor and/or consult dierectly with an employment law attorney in your area. They can best further advise you as to your rights in this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption