Is it legal for a previous employer to give out my SSN and private information to another employer without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a previous employer to give out my SSN and private information to another employer without my consent?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Personal Injury, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A social security number may not be divulged to another without the consent of the person to whom the number belongs. Most other "private" information, however, may be: for example, an employer may divulge an employee's address; phone number; and/or  salary to another employer, without employee consent.

Even if some information (like the SSN) was improperly released without your consent, if you did not suffer some demonstrable loss or injury therefore--such as identify theft--there would be little or no point in legal action;  the U.S. legal system provides compensation for actual injuries or losses, so without injuries or losses, you could not recover enough money to justify the cost of legal  action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption