If 4 siblings own property together, can 2 of them have the timber cut without the other 2’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 4 siblings own property together, can 2 of them have the timber cut without the other 2’s consent?

Asked on November 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the two who want timber cut for profit do it without the other two's consents, then you two need to split the profits with them (i..e, you cannot unduly profit from a home for the benefit of only two of you without contribution to the other owners). If you are cutting timber for safety reasons, let's say trees are breaking, then you can do so without permission of the other two but you bear the costs. Again, if you profit, you contribute to the others. This is the same as if you were renting out the home; the other two would be entitled to a portion of the rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption