Can I sue a non- profit organization if I injured myself within their store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a non- profit organization if I injured myself within their store?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the injury you received while on the premises of someone's  home or place of business is actionable, so long as you can prove negligence by the opposing party.  Whether the organization is a for-profit or not-for-profit entity is irrelevant.  Of course, depending on the facts, they may argue that you may have been contributorily negligent.  Thus, you should speak to an attorney to give more details about your specific case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption