Is it legal for a judge to refuse to give you another court appointed attorney if you had a justifiable reason to fire the one you had?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a judge to refuse to give you another court appointed attorney if you had a justifiable reason to fire the one you had?

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if the judge disagrees that your reason was reasonable. Replacing court appointment attorneys can disrupt or delay a trial and takes up valuable resources; courts can review the reason defendants fire their appointed attorneys, to make sure the defendants have good cause and also aren't doing this for purposes of delay.
On the other hand, if you lose at trial, you can try appealing on the grounds you were unreasonably denied the assistance of trial; this could give you another ground for any appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption