Is it a mandatory year in jail with a fourth DUI arrest or is it possible to receive less time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it a mandatory year in jail with a fourth DUI arrest or is it possible to receive less time?

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A fourth DUI in Alabama is a Class C  felony which carries a fine of up to $10,100 and one to ten years in jail.  The Department of Public Safety will also revoke your Alabama driver's license for five years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption