If I was caught shoplifting what can I expect to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was caught shoplifting what can I expect to happen?

I was stopped by loss prevention and signed papers saying I did steal, and then he said of recieve a fine in the mail. If I pay the fine for $50, what is the likelihood of me being summoned to court and, if not, will this be on my record? Nothing like this has ever happened to me before and I am deeply regretful.

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The letter you will receive will explain everything.  If you pay the fine, that should end the matter.  If you don't pay the fine, the matter will proceed with criminal prosecution.  It should not be on your record if the fine is paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption