Is it legal for a company to contact you after they have fired you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to contact you after they have fired you?

I was terminated from my job 5 months ago. My manager and I did not get along and I was essentially fired for insubordination. Last week, I received a text

message from one of the owners of the company asking to share details of a new business opportunity. I called her back out of respect and she ended up telling me I was

Asked on August 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless there was some kind of harrassment or other illegal activity involved, it is perfectly permissable to be contacted by a former employer for a legitimate business reason. Rather than being upset by this phone call, you could be flattered by it since they now realize their error in dismissing you. At any rate, no law has been broken by this contact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption