What to do if I’m purchasing a used vehicle through a dealership and was told that I had to buy a service agreement or they weren’t going to sell the car to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m purchasing a used vehicle through a dealership and was told that I had to buy a service agreement or they weren’t going to sell the car to me?

Asked on June 29, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That is legal. Vendors, sellers, dealers, etc. may "bundle" their products or require that someone buy multiple products or a product plus a service before they will sell to him or her. There is  no restriction or law against doing this; if you don't want to buy the service agreement, then you should shop around for a different dealer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption