Required to quit part time job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Required to quit part time job?

I am applying for a part-time at a national electronics retailer but they are requiring me to quit my other part time job because it’s a conflict of interested. My other job is at a local computer repair place. Do I legally have to quit that job in order to get hired?

Asked on August 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly legal for an employer to mandate this. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or in some way constitutes legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to). The fact is that most employment is "at will", so a company can set the terms of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes requiring an employee to quit a second job with a competitor. If this is not agreeable to you, then your only option is to turn this job down and look for another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption