Is it legal for a business to refuse to delete your personal information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a business to refuse to delete your personal information?

I asked for eBay to delete my personal
information for security reasons and they
refused. Their reason was ‘my data is safe’.
If it is illegal would I end up paying a cost
to a lawyer or would it be a monetary gain
for the hired lawyer? I am asking for a
certified letter stating that they refuse to.

Asked on August 12, 2016 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Why do you think that a business has to delete your personal information? The law does not require anyone--business, charity, or private citizen--to delete information that another person gave them. While you are of course free to request this, they are under no obligation to comply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption