Creating a hostile working environment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Creating a hostile working environment

I have been working for the same company for 2 years they recently hired a new person and have made this person my boss, ever since it seems like almost everyday is a new rule or a rude they have decided to enforce at least with me the newest one is they want to change my schedule, it has become so stressful I have almost walked out.

Asked on August 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Rude or unprofessional behavior does not make for a hostile workplace. In order to have a workplace that is hostile to the point of being actionable in court, your treatment would have to cause you not to be able to perform your work duties in a reasonable manner and would have to be due to your inclusion in a legally protected classs. That is, your unfavorable treatment would have to be due to your race, religion, nation origin, disability, age, etc. Otherwise, unless your working conditions violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Rude or unprofessional behavior does not make for a hostile workplace. In order to have a workplace that is hostile to the point of being actionable in court, your treatment would have to cause you not to be able to perform your work duties in a reasonable manner and would have to be due to your inclusion in a legally protected classs. That is, your unfavorable treatment would have to be due to your race, religion, nation origin, disability, age, etc. Otherwise, unless your working conditions violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption