Is it illegal to record a conversation without the other person’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to record a conversation without the other person’s consent?

My family hired a contractor to rebuild our house. There was an agreed upon amount of money. This man also lowered the price by taking up one of our computers Which I have personally made sure worked perfectly and fast for a computer that had once ran Window’s Vista. Now this contractor was trying to increase the price which was not agreed upon by both parties, and quickly jumped to claim the computer wasnt working properly being

Asked on December 16, 2016 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In some states, a conversation may only be recorded if all parties to that conversation agree to it. However the majority of states, including TX, requires that only 1 party to a conversation need give their consent. In this casee, so long as the contractor "agreed" to the conversations being recorded, then it was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption