Can I change lawyer in injury case before settlement ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I change lawyer in injury case before settlement ?

I have been in car accident injury, I don’t know
when I will get settlement. But my lawyer have
been holding some of my wage loss and taking
expense from it. My wage loss is not enough to
cover my personal expenses. I want to change
my lawyer. Will this effect my case or the
settlement because we are half way with our
settlement. Also about the lawyer fee that he is
supposed to take it from the settlement he
wants to add expenses to it too.

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Although you can change attorneys, you will then end up paying two attorneys out of your settlement instead of one attorney.
The attorney can be reimbursed for expenses which are deducted from the settlement.
The settlement will be a lump sum figure which will compensate you for your medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption