Do I need a lawyer if my dog bit someone on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer if my dog bit someone on my property?

On July 26, 2016, A pizza hut delivery person came up to my front
door for a delivery. I have dogs at my residence with signs on the
gates. One of my dogs, that was taken away by city pound because he
bit the pizza delivery person. She had a small bite on outside of
left thigh, about size of half-dollar, not very deep, but, broke
skin. Also, a gash on right pinkie finger. Now, she is suing my dad,
the owner of the property, asking for insurance and other paperwork
on the house mobile home. What do I do?

Asked on December 16, 2016 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If there is insurance on the mobile home, the insurance company should provide your dad with an attorney at no cost.
If there is no insurance or the claim is denied by the insurance company, then your dad should retain an attorney who handles civil litigation.  He can contact the County Bar Association which may have a referral service to refer him to an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption