Is it illegal to have a copy of a foreign passport with a changed date of birth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to have a copy of a foreign passport with a changed date of birth?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to use any passport that has been falsified, especially if it is used to obtain work or for travel. It is illegal to use a copy of a foreign passport or make a copy of a foreign passport or any passport for that matter if items that are for identification are falsified. If you know someone who has used this for major or minor acts, you may wish to inform the proper authorities. Since the question is very broad, those authorities can be anyone from the police to teachers to immigration if that is the issue or even the FBI if there was a major cross jurisdictional crime committed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption