Is it illegal to drive down the center of a dirt road?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to drive down the center of a dirt road?

Growing up on a farm everyone drives down the center of the dirt road until you meet someone then pulled off to the edge. Was pulled over for going left of center on a dirt road leading to a dui conviction. Just wondering the law is and proper way to drive on dirt road since there is not center line.

Asked on April 1, 2018 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Whether there is a center line or not--and note that many suburbean streets don't have center lines, either--you have stay to the right of center on *any* street which is not designated as a one-way street; only on one-ways can you legally drive on the center.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption