In Alabama, how close can you put a mobile home to someone’s property line

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Alabama, how close can you put a mobile home to someone’s property line

Our neighbors have put their
mobile home right on our property
line,quite possibly a little over
it.

Asked on May 30, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If it is AT ALL on your property, you can require them to move it at their expense: if they will not do so voluntarily, you could file a legal action seeking a court order requiring them to do so. They have no right to build, etc. on your land.
If it's on their side of the line, they can put it as close to the line as they like as a general matter (it is their property; they can do, build, locate, etc. what they want, where they want, on it), subject to any local municipal (town or city) laws (code) about any required "set back" from adjacent property. Go to the municipal clerk's office and check on the code in this regard: whether a certain distance or space is required and, if so, how much. If there is a restriction in the code and the violate, contact the building department to enforce it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption