is it a good idea for my mother to put her house in my name and my brothers name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it a good idea for my mother to put her house in my name and my brothers name?

my mother is 92 years young and failing health. she wants to put her house in my name and my brothers name. we are already listed in her will to inherit. she pays no taxes with homestead exemption. very small home , 2 br and 1 bath. maybe worth 75,000 dollars. any advantage to doing this?

Asked on October 9, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your Mother is a smart woman, doing a little estate planning here.  Putting the house in yours and your brother's name allows it to stay out of the Probate Court and then nothing need be done when Mom passes away.  Call an estate attorney and ask for a consultation fee and fee for transer of the house.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption