is there anyway in the state of Michigan a back up cash offer can trump the primary offer if all the primary offer cintingencies are met?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is there anyway in the state of Michigan a back up cash offer can trump the primary offer if all the primary offer cintingencies are met?

Sellers accepted an offer with
contingencies upon inspection and
appraisal. It is a mortgage offer.
I put in a back up offer accepted
as such. My only contingency is
that the appraisal meets or beats
my offer. I really want this
house Am prepared to offer a
substantial amount more if I need
to.

Asked on October 9, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the first offer had not yet been accepted, the seller could have chosen instead your back-up cash offer. But you write that the seller accepted the other offer and its contingencies have been met; in that case, unless the buyer(s) breach or violate the contract in some material or important way (like missing some payment or being unable to close), the seller is contractually obligated to other offer and cannot sell to you. If there is a breach by the other buyers, that will let the seller terminate the contract if he/she chooses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption