Is giving food and water to illegal immigrants against the law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is giving food and water to illegal immigrants against the law?

There are many immigrants who die in the desert every year my church group wants to bring them food and water. What would happen if we were caught? A fine?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It seems impossible to imagine that charitable acts by members of a Church - or Good Samaritans as one may call then - could ever be considered illegal and that there should be fear of prosecution involved.  But there is a fine line these days between charitable acts and what could be considered harboring a fugitive.  The law regarding illegal immigrants generally states that it makes it illegal for any one or any organization to "knowingly and recklessly assist" illegal immigrants in transporting them or giving them shelter.  While an attorney can not advise you to do anything to break the law, interpreting it is not advising as such.  I am sure that many illegal immigrants wander in to food lines and soup kitchens around the United States.  No one asks for a passport or visa.  Check the law in your state for the ramifications.  The law I stated above deals with Alabama.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption