What are our rights if my son was injured while attending a boy scouting event?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if my son was injured while attending a boy scouting event?

The boy scouts say they are not liable because he was not a scout but a family member and that they didn’t have family coverage. The american legion owns the building where the scout event was held, but the army truck that injured him is owned by someone else but just sat on their property. I need to know who should be liable for the medical payments?

Asked on June 12, 2014 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am afrqaid that the answer depens on many things including hwat duty was breached and whether it caused damages,  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption