What is the law regarding employees’ tips and the changing of their timecards?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding employees’ tips and the changing of their timecards?

My GM is the owner of the company’s brother. He does things like deciding if employees get the tips they earned or not because he says so, and changing/deleting time on

employees’ time cards thereby not paying them for hours they worked.

Asked on December 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This is all illegal: an employer *must*, under wage law (e.g. the Fair Labor Standards Act or FLSA) keep accurate time records and pay employees for all hours worked. The employer also cannot keep empoyee tips. You could file a complaint with the state or federal department of labor for wage and hour violations; the agency may help you recover the back wages and tips to which you are entitled. (If they don't, you could sue the employer for the money; but a good first step is to see if the agency will help.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption