If I’ve been divorced fo several years and my ex-husband has yet to follow the 2 court orders compelling him to pay alimony, what is my legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been divorced fo several years and my ex-husband has yet to follow the 2 court orders compelling him to pay alimony, what is my legal recourse?

My ex-husband owes me $22,750. He did pay me $700 when we first got divorced. HHe called me about a month ago to tell me where he was and to let me know he was going to pay me alimony but he hasn’t paid anything.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have been very patient.  You need to obtain a judgement against him for the back money owed.  That way you can collect under any remedy that the law allows AND against his estate.  Then you need to go to court anytime that he is behind and do the same.  You can also have the court hold him in contempt.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption