Can a public notary steal my property land if she has pictures of my property survey?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a public notary steal my property land if she has pictures of my property survey?

My neighbor wants to buy a piece of property land. We went to get a consultation with my neighbors

friend, a public notary. She took a picture of my property’s survey. Can the public notary steal my

property land with my property’s survey?

Asked on June 17, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, not legally. That's not to say she can't try to forge various documents, like your signature on a quitclaim deed to her or other documents showing a transfer of ownership, since almost anyone can *try* to forge whatever documents they want, but if she did this, with your testimony to the contrary and an absence of any other evidence (such as evidence that you were paid for your land) supporting their claim, it is almost impossible to imagine she'd succeed. If she attempted to do this, you'd go to court if necessary and prove it was a forgery or other "theft by paperwork"; you get a court order voiding whatever was done, be able to sue her for compensation, and also could file charges. Your survey by itself conveys no rights on her to the land.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption