is a will needed for small estate in Mass?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is a will needed for small estate in Mass?

Elderly mother has only an older car – no other estate – 5 children but all agree I should have the car and be personal rep.

Would a will make things easier, fast or unneeded in this case.

thanks

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

MA has an informal probate procedure for smaller estates under about $25,000 and also an "affidavit" process that will convey estate assets via a sworn statement that is filed with the probate court. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: http://www.mass.gov/courts/selfhelp/wills-and-estates/probate-options.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption