What to do if I paid for a year of service at a spa but when I went in for one of my scheduled appointments, the place had dissapeared?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I paid for a year of service at a spa but when I went in for one of my scheduled appointments, the place had dissapeared?

There was just a sign from management saying they were no longer there.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There might be nothing you can do. If the spa was a corporation (inc.) or limited liability company (LLC) and if it still exists and you can locate it, you could take legal action against the spa, such as seeking return of the pro rata unused share of the money you'd paid--though if it still exists and has no assets or income, you will likely not be able to recover anything. If it was an LLC or corporation and has been dissolved, then you can't even try to sue them--there is nothing left to sue. (With corporations and LLCs, you can't sue the owners--only the business itself.)

If the spa was not a corporation or LLC, if you know who owned it, you may be able to sue the owner(s) directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption