If my employer forced me to move 10 tote bags of asbestos shingles upstairs at our lobster pound and I got a bit of a skin rash, do I have any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer forced me to move 10 tote bags of asbestos shingles upstairs at our lobster pound and I got a bit of a skin rash, do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Legal recourse for what is the question: a "bit of a skin rash"? The problem is that the law only provides compensation commensurate with (or proportionate/equivalent to) the injury or illness you suffer, or costs or other economic losses you incur. For a "bit of a skin rash," the compensation you would receive is nothing or next to nothing (consider: the compensation for a broken bone might only be a few thousand dollars at most). If you later discover that you have some serious condition or incur significant medical costs or can't work (lost wages), the situation would be  very different--then you may very well have a viable case, if the condition can be linked medically to your handling asbsestos. But hopefully that will not happen, and if the worse you suffer is the skin rash, you to not have  a viable case, since you'd spend more to bring the lawsuit then you would recover in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption