If I’m being paid by commission only paid, how can I track whether or not I’m being properly paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being paid by commission only paid, how can I track whether or not I’m being properly paid?

I am a Sales Manager, paid by commission only, and have no access to be able to track or confirmation, how or even if, my commissions from my sales contracts are being paid. The contracts are paid by the customer either on a monthly basis, every 2 months, etc. based on the contract but I have no way of knowing or tracking when or even if the payments are made, which I receive a commission from. I have a strong feeling this is not legal for the company do that…please confirm, and what recourse can I have when I’m simply handed a check once a month with no explanation how it breaks down and no access to the system or my customers to track it myself?

Asked on August 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal: there is no requirement that an employer affirmatively provide proof, evidence, confirmation, etc. of payments to commissioned employees--that is, not unless an employee has a written contract requiring this. If you suspect you are being underpaid, your only recourse would be to sue your employer; in the course of the lawsuit, there are legal processes ("discovery") you could use to get access to this data, but you can only use them if you sue. And if you sue and the employer was paying your properly, you will incur the cost of the lawsuit and undoubtedly lose your job for not good reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption