Is a Will from the UK valid in the US as it relates to a US property of a US citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Will from the UK valid in the US as it relates to a US property of a US citizen?

I am a US citizen recently married and now living abroad with my British husband. I bought a home prior to our marriage and the property is only in my name (still currently have a mortgage). We are not sure if we need to execute a separate will in FL relating specifically to that property or if a will executed in the UK would be valid.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the Will that you have created in the United Kingdom complies with the requirements of a valid Will in Florida where you have real property, then the Will that you are writing about should suffice for your needs.

You need to periodically amend or revise your Will in the event of life changing events such as having children (and naming them in the Will even if they are not given anything) or increasing your assets. Possibly later on a trust would be a better vehicle for you and your husband with a "pour over will."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption