If I inherited goverment bonds from my grandmother and they are in both mine and my mother’s name, what can Ido if she won’t give me any money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I inherited goverment bonds from my grandmother and they are in both mine and my mother’s name, what can Ido if she won’t give me any money?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your mother refuses to let you have possession of the government bonds that you inherited from your grandmother that are in your and your mother's names, you need to sit down with her and discuss the reasons why she will not let you have possession of them.

You need to remember that since your mother is also designated on the bonds themselves she has an ownership interest in them as well from what you have written.

If you are under the age of 18 (a minor), there really is nothing you can do about the situation because your mother is your presumed legal guardian under the law of your state and can withhold the bonds from you legally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption