Must a 17 year-old be forced to go back home if they don’t want to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a 17 year-old be forced to go back home if they don’t want to?

My mom told me to leave the other day because we got into a fight so i went to my girlfriend’s and stayed the night there. My mom came over there when she found out when i was and told me I had to go home with her, but I said no and stayed. Now she has cops involved and they say that I have to go home. I’m 17.

Asked on July 25, 2011 New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Exactly.  You have to go home because you are 17 and under the law you are still a minor.  So your Mother has the ability to "order" you home and to even get the help necessary to get you there.  Listen, 17 year old girls and their Mothers are like oil and vinegar: they do not mix well.  It is often difficult for Mothers to see their children as , well, NOT children.  And now that you are 17 it is like two women living in the same house.  Your Mother didnot mean it when she said that she wanted you to leave.  It is just that sometimes they say things out of frustration.  Be patient with her and try not to be too judgemental.  !7 year olds often think that they have more of a handle on parenting than their parents.  And remember: your Mother was 17 once too so she knows what you are going through.  It may be just that she is trying to make sure that your life is not as difficult as hers may have been.  Sparing your children hurt is a Mother's job.  Even as unrealistic as that sounds.  Good luck to you both. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption