Is a parent required to provide an attorney to a 19 year old child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a parent required to provide an attorney to a 19 year old child?

My son was arraigned on 2 violations and 2 misdemeanors. What happens if we do not get him a lawyer?

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A parent of a 19 year old is under no obligation to provide them with an attorney or anything else for that matter. Once they reach their 18th. birthday they are an adult in the eyes of the law. That having been said, your son needs to have legal counsel here; he is facing misdemeanor charges to which jail time may attach.

If you are unwilling or unable to help him retain a lawyer, then he may be appointed one by the court, depending on his income.

The fact is that having an attorney will be of the most benefit to him. An experienced criminal law attorney may be able to have some of the charges thrown out or at least reduced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption