How far away do you have to be to be charged with leaving the scene of an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far away do you have to be to be charged with leaving the scene of an accident?

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused by your question.  Do you mean actual feet away from the vehicle or person or property that you came in to contact with (the accident)?  If you are not present when the police arrive to asses the damage and take down the information from the drivers as to name, insurance, etc., then you have left the scene of the accident. If yo drove the vehicle some where else and then came back then that would not work too well either.  The police like the parties to leave the cars involved at the scene to asses damage.   Speak with an attorney.  I think that you may need some help here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption