Is a parent legally responsible for their deceased adult daughter’s debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a parent legally responsible for their deceased adult daughter’s debts?

The daughter died at age 53 and has debts from a mortgage. The court has sent a notice of judgement for the debt listing the parent as the defendant.

Asked on August 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The parent is not responsible for the adult daughter's debts. But, if the mortgage loan is in default, the lender can foreclose on the real estate. If the real estate passed to the parent, then the parent is entitled to notice of the foreclosure. The lender can only go after the mortgaged real estate; they cannot also go after the parent's other assets.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption