Is a maintenance director who works hands on most of the day, overtime exempt?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a maintenance director who works hands on most of the day, overtime exempt?

My husband is a maintenance director in a nursing facility on Long Island. He

works hands on all day, hes on call 24/7, and has to come in to work in the

middle of the night often, for maintenance calls, fire drills, etc. During the winter months, he plows for days on end, sometimes cannot come home for 2 days. Is this kind of work overtime exempt? He does direct a staff but doesn’t have any say in hiring or firing without administrator approval.

Asked on July 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He *may* be exempt. Even if he needs administrator approval for hiring or firing, if he has at least two full-time equivalents (FTEs: could be 2 full time employees, 1 full- and 2 part-time, 4 part-time, etc.) in terms of employees whom he manages, IF he has substantial or significant input in hiring and firing (so that his suggestions or input are taken seriously, even if he does nt have final say), then he likely exempt. If he has no or very little input into hiring or firing, he is most likely not exempt.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption