Is a employer liable for a car accident if you are on the clock?

UPDATED: May 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 14, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a employer liable for a car accident if you are on the clock?

My daughter had a car accident and totaled her vehicle. She works for a catering company and had to drive to an event because her employer did not have enough room in their vehicle for all of the employees, so she had to drive herself and 3 other employees to an event. No one was seriously injured but the car was totaled.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An employer is not its employees' insurer--it is not responsible for their injuries or property damage simply because they were working at the time. To hold the employer liable, your daughter would have to show that the employer caused the accident in some way. The mere fact that she was driving for her job does not legally establish cause--rather, there must be something the employer did or failed to do which directly caused or led to this specific accident. It is very difficult to imagine what they could be, since she was the driver and was driving her own vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption