Is a company required to pay an employee holiday pay on a federal holiday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a company required to pay an employee holiday pay on a federal holiday?

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Holiday pay is just like any other paid time off (PTO), it is paid at the discretion of an employer. That is, it is not legally required to be given. Therefore, it's up to an employer whether or not to give such pay. So check your company's employee policy to see if is provided. Also, if you have an empolyment contract or union agreement see if holiday pay is mandated. Otherwise, absent some form of actionable discrimnation as the reason that you are not being paid for this time, you have no right to holiday pay. However, if you work you still have the right to be compensated for the day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption