If the police want to speak with me and have gotten a search warrant for my home, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police want to speak with me and have gotten a search warrant for my home, what do I do?

A search warrant was served at my home while I was working. The police left their card and have been coming by daily. Should I talk to them or not? The warrant was for my things only and they were looking for prescription drugs. I had none. Should Ispeak with a criminal defense attorney? In Maricopa County, AZ.

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are the target of an investigation. Under no circumstances should you speak with the police without an attorney present.  You are under no obligation to go in and answer their questions or speak with them if they come to your home - no matter how intimidating or threatening they may be (or conversely no matter how friendly or concerned).  Questioning you without your having as lawyer is to their benefit. You could easily and unknowingly say something incriminating about yourself or someone else regarding the crime under investigation. 

At this point you need to consult with a criminal law attorney ASAP.  If money is an issue, check if there is a law school nearby to where you live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type matters.  You can also contact the local Bar Association in your county; they may have a list of attorneys who will consult with you "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption