Is a private community responsible for the cost to repair the damage to my car incurred due toits not plowing the road I live on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a private community responsible for the cost to repair the damage to my car incurred due toits not plowing the road I live on?

I live on a hill in a private community. Today it snowed and they did not take care of this hill at home. While going down this hill I slid into a ditch. It caused damage to my control arm on my front wheel of the car. Also, I had to call a tow truck out. He too was sliding on this road. Can I get some kind of comp for the amount this is going to cause me due to there not taking car of this road?

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Uner the laws of most states, a private community is not responsible for damage caused to a vehicle resulting from natural conditions such as the build up of snow and the failure to timely plow the roads. The reason for this is that different circumstances dictate when a private road can be cleared of snow where delays may occur.

Furthermore, one's travel on an icy road is evidence of that person's assumption of a known risk and hazards and the possible results.

If you have auto insurance for your car, I would make a claim with it concerning the incident that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption