Do I have to pay a medical collections I never received in the mail and for procedures I didn’t consent to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay a medical collections I never received in the mail and for procedures I didn’t consent to?

I went to the hospital to get a bill I had that I didn’t know that I had. They never sent me one in the mail. My address changed. There are several procedures on the bill that I didn’t know I had. I thought I was having 1 CT scan on my back. There are 3 more CT scans I didn’t know about. The doctor did not tell me he ordered the others. There are several drug tests I didn’t know I was having done. I don’t know if that is hospital procedure. My bill is almost $5000 and is in collections. It is not reporting on my credit report. This is from almost 2 years ago.

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you have a question about a bill you received for medical procedures that you were unaware of, you should contact the accounts receivables department of the hospital to discuss it. If you have medical insurance coverage for the bill you are writing about, you need to contact your carrier about coverage for it and possible payment.

If you have received a bill for procedures that you did not consent to at the hospital that were actually performed upon you, you need to speak with accounts receivables about it. From what you have written, it seems as though you would be responsible for the hospital bill that you received out of your own pocket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption