Whatare thegrounds for getting a protective order issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatare thegrounds for getting a protective order issued?

My child’s father has been abusive for 10 years. We’re currently not together but he seems to be tracking me (waiting for me in a parking lot, asking why I didn’t disclose specific whereabouts that I never told him about, etc). He has also gotten into my bank account after pressing me for financial info (disabling my bank account password multiple times from failed login attempts after repeated password changes). Additionally, he refuses to meet at neutral/safe locations to exchange our child.

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately seek a shelter to make sure and your child are safe, you need to hire an attorney immediately to seek an ex parte restraining order against this person and possibly have charges pressed against him for identity theft, stalking and the like. You need to speak to an attorney who can help you relocate, get you the resources you need while taking care of the legal part of this. Also consider issues of child safety like having his parental rights removed, or having visitation revoked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption