How should I apparaoch a settlement with my former HOA regarding past due fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I apparaoch a settlement with my former HOA regarding past due fees?

I was sued by my HOA and it went to court for a house that was foreclosed on. I couldn’t do much because I was about to start grad school and I needed every penny. I would want to settle or at least figure out a lump sum payment, however I’m in school full time and would like to negociate to get the amount lowered. How shoud I approach the situation?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would call the president of the HOA that sued you and ask for a settlement offer in writing to you. When received, you counter the amount with a suggested monthly installment that you can afford to make over a time period on the agreed amount that would be accepted in exchange for a full release against you.

After you reach an agreement in principle, have a written agreement drawn up where you and a representative of the HOA sign it and you make the payments per the settlement. When paid in full, any judgment would receive a full satisfaction. If no judgment but a lawsuit is pending, the lawsuit would be dismissed when the settlement agreement is signed by all. Keep a copy of the written settlement agreement for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption