internal possesion of schealude two control substance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

internal possesion of schealude two control substance

I have a bond and the judge set a stipulation that i have to take u.a.’s but i just got out and if i cant pay for it they wont let me take the u.a.. So what can i do cause i dont want to go back to jail.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a public defender?  Are you able to demonstrate that you can't afford the urinalysis?  There is a doctrine in court called in forma pauperis.  If you obtain court permission to proceed in forma pauperis, court expenses are commonly waived.  This also can apply in criminal situations so ask the court or your attorney if this principle could apply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption