What is the statute of limitations on a felony **** charge in the state of Georgia?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on a felony **** charge in the state of Georgia?

June 1 will be 2 years since my arrest for possession of meth. The case is pending, motion to surpress. I tested negitive for meth on intial urine test. Do they have the right to try to convict me after this long? Would they tell me if they didn’t? Thank You

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations on a felony charge in Georgia is 4 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption