Do have I have any inheritance rights regarding my legal guardian?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do have I have any inheritance rights regarding my legal guardian?

My grandparents became my legal guardians when I was 11 years old. My grandfather died 24 years ago and left the land to his wife who raised me since I was 11. She was not a blood realitive but was my legal guardian. She passed 4 years ago without a Will. As my legal guardian but not blood realitive, do I have inheritance rights? They became my legal guardians through court papers.

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your state follows the Uniform Probate Code, then the laws of intestacy would apply. If your grandmother died without a will or a trust and the property or any property was solely in her name, then the Uniform Probate Code kicks in and describes what should occur. Probate codes do apply but unfortunately it may not apply to you because you were not legally adopted. The best thing to do is to see if this estate is probated if you can petition the court for a share or the whole. The court will need to find an administrator of the estate and work to locate heirs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption