My ex wife

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex wife

My ex wife and I been divorced Aug. 13th,2018. She hasn’t moved out of the apt. yet. Should i quit giving her ride to work and home again. She doesn’t help with rent at all.

Asked on September 1, 2018 under Family Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were awarded exclusive possession of the apartment in your divorce, then you can move to have your wife evicted. Actually, your landlord will have to do it since they are the owner of the property. In the meantime, take no self-help measures such as changing the locks or removing your ex's personal belongings. At this point, you should consult further on this with your attorney.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Who was given possession of the apartment in the divorce?  If you were given possession and she is not moving consider "evicting" her.  Maybe your attorney can send he attorney a nicely worded letter to see if it moves things along in the first instance.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption