Incorporate a film clip and music into my website as a background. What legal issues do I need to deal with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Incorporate a film clip and music into my website as a background. What legal issues do I need to deal with?

If I use a famous film clip as my website background, and also cut a piece of music
from the same film into the background. What legal issues do I need to deal with?
Copyright? Trademarks?

Asked on April 17, 2016 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You will certainly be violating copyright, unless the material is in the "public domain"; all film and music is copyrighted unless in the public domain. As a practical matter, only very old material (generally, more than 75 years old) is public domain. You may also be violating trademark, if the material is used as a trasemark. If you are violating copyright and/or trademark, the rights owner could sue you for monetary compensation and/or for a court order requiring you to stop your violations, since no one other the rights owner has the right to use copyrighted or trademarked material.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption